© 2018 by BASK

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

SCHEDULE

All events on Wednesday take place in the Kansas Grand Ballroom 

WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 18

​10:00am - 10:10am: Welcome Shekinah Pepper - RUS

 

10:10am- 10:30am: Opening Comments Lt. Governor Lynn Rogers

10:30am - 12 noon: Understanding Broadband

 

Takeaway: Learn the difference between ILECs, CLECs, WISPs and how they deliver service to homes and businesses

 

Moderator - Mike Brigman, President - Kansas Fiber Network

Panelists: Mark Pflum -RVW (Engineering Technology) Rob McDonald (Fiber Technology) -MT Networks & Chris Hahn (Wireless Technology) - KanOkla

12 noon - 1:00pm: Lunch - an update from USDA

Shekinah Pepper - GRF, RUS RD

Lynn Hinrichsen - USDA State Director, Kansas

1:30pm - 2:30pm: ABC's of Funding

 

Takeaway: Learn more about how broadband networks are funded and how partnerships or consortiums/collations might help your community. What has changed over the years and how does it affect me and wanting to build out to our community?

Moderator: Shekinah Pepper - RUS 

Panelists: Mike Teeples - TCA,  Andy Smith - CoBank & Rob McDonald - MT Networks

2:30pm - 3:30pm: Broadband Based Businesses 

 

Takeaway: Success stories about how EDC's, Businesses and Entrepreneurs are leveraging broadband to improve and build businesses

 

Moderator: Stacy Simmer - Rainbow Communications

Panelist: Mendi Anschutz - NexTech & Lisa Roberts Proffitt - Flagship.KS.Tech & Darin Miller- Iron Clad Coworking 

3:30p - 4p  NETWORKING BREAK

4:00pm -5:00pm: Broadband Adoption

 

Takeaway: Learn how communities are using broadband to improve the lives of residents, and how they can make the case that quality broadband will help communities thrive and grow

 

Moderator -  Angie Schwerdtfeger - TCT Broadband

Panelists: Justin Rupert - Goodwill IndustriesChris Pedersen - Connected Nation & Brandon Hines - Hays Public Library

TCA Logo.png

5:00pm - 6:00pm: Networking Reception - Corporate Hills Ballroom - Meet and mingle with speakers, panelists and other attendees

Sponsored by TCA

THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 19

8:00am - 9:00am: Breakfast in Kansas Grand Ballroom

9:00am - 9:05am: Welcome SITA President 

9:05am - 9:30am: Kansas Broadband Task Force updates

Get updates from several members of the Broadband Task force about the committee's efforts to expand broadband in Kansas.

 

Panelists: Colleen Jamison - SITA & Stanley Adams - KS Department of Commerce

9:30am - 9:45am: Q&A - Broadband Task Force

BREAK OUT SESSIONS

Ballroom ABC
ROOM #2
Wichita Grand
Atrium

10:00a -11:00a: Broadband Partnerships 

Examples of partnerships that have built  broadband-based projects and how they are managed. 

Panelists -  Angie Kreider, Rainbow Communications & Chris Pedersen - Connected Nation

Moderator -  Stacy Simmer, Rainbow Communications

10:00a -11:00a: Creative Funding (repeats)

Examples of creative ways broadband projects have been funded.

Panelists - Rob McDonald - MT Networks, Rick Tidwell - ValuNet Fiber & Andy Smith - CoBank

Moderator - Shekinah Pepper - RUS

10:00am -11:00am: 

A Regional Approach to Broadband (repeats)

Examples of how using a regional approach to broadband can improve access to broadband for urban and rural communities.

Panelists - Jean Rice, NTIA & Stanley Adams - KS Department of Commerce

Moderator - Angie Schwerdtfeger -TCT Broadband 

11:00a - 11:15a   BREAK
Ballroom ABC

11:15a - 12:15p: Broadband Based Work Paths and Careers

 

Examples of the how robust broadband is cultivating entrepreneurship and attracting telecommuting workers to Kansas communities.

Panelists - Chris Pedersen, Connected Nation & Darin Miller- Iron Clad Coworking

Moderator - Jada Ackerman, Blue Valley

Wichita Grand

11:15a - 12:15p:  Creative Funding

Examples of creative ways broadband projects have been funded.

Panelists -  Rob McDonald - MT Networks, Rick Tidwell - ValueNet FiberAndy Smith - CoBank

Moderator -  Shekinah Pepper - RUS

Atrium

11:15a - 12:15p: A Regional Approach to Broadband 

Examples of how using a regional approach to broadband can improve access to broadband for urban and rural communities.

Panelists -  Jean Rice - NTIA & Stanley Adams - KS Department of Commerce

Moderator - Angie Schwerdtfeger - TCT Broadband

12:15p - 1:15p: Lunch - Kansas Grand Ballroom 

1:30p - 2:30p - Panel Discussion on Broadband Mapping - Kansas Grand Ballroom

Join our panel of experts as they discuss this important topic. Moderator: Catherine Moyer - CEO/General Manager of Pioneer Communications Panelist:  Stanley Adams - Kansas Department of Commerce, Katie Moore - Senior Legislative Assistant for Congressman Roger Marshall & Mike Zamrzla -Deputy State Director for Senator Jerry Moran

2:30p - Chairman Pai - Remarks - Kansas Grand Ballroom

3:00p - 5:00p -  KS USDA ReConnect Program Workshop - Open to Public

Atrium